Privacy Policy

SOUZU Data Protection Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how SOUZU uses and protects any information that you give to SOUZU. It also helps you to understand how and why SOUZU collects your personal information and what we do with that information. It also explains the decisions that you can make about your information.

SOUZU is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SOUZU may change this policy from time to time by updating this statement on this web page and you are able to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May, 2018

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual and relates to you.

What personal information do we collect

When you register on our website or place an order with us, we usually collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact information including e-mail address

You may also provide this information in relation to a third party that you are making your purchase for.

How and why does SOUZU collect and use personal information?

We set out below examples of the different ways in which we use personal information and where this information comes from. The majority of information that you provide to us is provided to us on a voluntary basis. Our main reason for using your personal information is to fulfil the payment and delivery of any purchases that you have made from SOUZU and to provide you with information about events that we have organised which you may be interested in taking part in and to inform you about any offers and sales campaigns that we are promoting.

We also sometimes ask you to provide information to us with general about the age, gender and your relationship with the children that you are purchasing for. In such circumstances, we do not request the personal details of such children (such as their name or date of birth). We require this information to better understand our customers’ needs with the aim of providing a relevant and improved service. We retain such information for the following reasons:

  • Internal records keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our product selection and services;
  • We may periodically send promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes;
  • We may contact you by email, phone or mail; and
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 Sharing personal information with third parties.

  • We may share information with our insurance company.
  • We also share information with companies whose software and/or services we use for marketing purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any time by writing to or emailing us at team@souzu.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to team@souzu.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our legal grounds for using your information.

This section contains information about the legal basis that we are relying on when handling your information.

Legitimate Interest:

This means that the processing is necessary for legitimate interest in providing our sales and delivery service to our customers when you decide to purchase from us and to promote SOUZU’s services to you. This includes making sure we are able to enforce our rights against you.

Necessary for a contract:

We will need to use your information in order to perform our obligations under a contract with you. For example, we need your name and contact details so that we can dispatch any purchase made by you.

Consent:

We may ask for your consent to use your information in certain ways. If we asked for your consent to use your personal information you can withdraw this consent to any time. Any use of your information before you withdraw remains valid.

How long do we keep your information?

As our services and products relate to children, principally between the ages of 0-8 years, we will update our records to reflect that the fact that your needs may have “outgrown” the services which we provide.

What decisions can you make about your information?

From May 2018 data protection legislation gives you a number of rights regarding information. Some of these are new rights whilst others build on your existing rights. Your rights are as follows:

  • If information is incorrect, you can ask us to correct it;
  • You can, also, ask what information we hold about you and be provided with a copy (a fee may be charged). We will also give you extra information, such as why we use this information about you, where it came from and what happens to people we have sent it to;
  • You can ask us to delete the information that we hold about you in certain circumstances, for example, we where we no longer need information;
  • You can ask us to send you, or another organisation, certain types of information about you in a format that can be read by computer;
  • Our use of information about you may be restricted in some cases. For example, if you tell us that the information is inaccurate we can only use it for limited purposes once we check its accuracy;
  • You can object to direct marketing;
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by breach of data protection regulations.

For further information and guidance:

This notice is to explain how your personal information. Please feel free to ask any additional questions which you might have. Like other organisations we need to keep your information safe, only use it for what we said we would, destroyed when we no longer need it and most importantly, treat the information we receive fairly.

If you contact SOUZU requesting this information, this is called a subject access request. Subject access requests should be made by e-mail and be addressed to the customer relations at team@souzu.co.uk. We will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances, SOUZU will disclose the requested data. However, we will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from SOUZU legal advisers, where necessary.

If you consider that we have not acted properly when using your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Continue Shopping

Shop More

Hello You!

Join our mailing list